English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
roll crusher [correct]; roll splitter
DEF: Crushing machine, composed of one or two rolls, using compression to crush the tree stems and separate the wood fibers.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
défibreur à rouleau [masculine noun]
DEF: Défibreur constitué d'un ou de deux rouleaux qui écrasent les troncs d'arbres par compression pour séparer les fibres du bois.