English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Security Devices)
revolving warning light [correct]; revolving light [correct]; emergency rotating light [correct]; rotating light [correct]; rotating warning light [correct]; roof light [correct]; roof-light [correct]; rooflight [correct]; domeflasher [correct]
DEF: A flashing warning light that projects upwards from the roof of a motor vehicle.
CONT: At the turn-off... a police cruiser stood... its roof-light blinking a constant warning.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
gyrophare [correct, masculine noun]; feu rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; feu tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phare rotatif équipant le toit de certains véhicules prioritaires (voitures de police, ambulances, etc.).