English (Legal System; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
rule of law [correct]; legal rule [correct]; law
DEF: A legal principle, of general application, sanctioned by the recognition of authorities, and usually expressed in the form of a maxim or logical proposition. Called a "rule", because in doubtful or unforeseen cases it is a guide or norm for their decision.
OBS: As opposed to the more abstract "rule of law" which subordinates everyone to the law.
French (Théorie du droit; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
règle de droit [correct, feminine noun]; règle juridique [correct, feminine noun]; norme juridique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Norme juridiquement obligatoire [...], quels que soient sa source [...], son degré de généralité [...], sa portée [...]
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales)
norma jurídica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regla o precepto que integra el Ordenamiento Jurídico, emanada de los órganos competentes del Estado o de una fuerza social (ej. la costumbre) y establecida con carácter general y coercitivo para regular la convivencia social.