English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
rupture [noun]
CONT: Rupture will therefore occur under a smaller load when hot than when cold.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
rupture [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce type de rupture se produit quand la déformation se fait par glissement dans la masse des grains.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Resistencia de los materiales)
ruptura [correct, feminine noun]