English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law))
scienter [correct]
DEF: A mental state consisting in an intent to deceive, manipulate, or fraud.
CONT: Scienter is a legal term that refers to intent or knowledge of wrongdoing. This means that an offending party has knowledge of the "wrongness" of an act or event prior to committing it.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law))
intention fautive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En matière de délit, il s'agit de l'intention manifeste consistant à commettre un acte ou à omettre de faire quelque chose qui peut porter préjudice à quelqu'un.