English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
secondary flight controls [correct, plural]; secondary controls [correct, plural]
CONT: secondary controls: Flight controls on aircraft are divided in two categories; primary and secondary controls. ... The secondary controls are flaps, slats and slots, trim tabs of any description, dive or speed brakes, spoilers, etc, as required by aircraft design.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
gouvernes secondaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Les gouvernes sont les surfaces mobiles de la cellule qui par leur action aérodynamique, permettent de faire varier l'assiette et la configuration de l'avion. On distingue les gouvernes primaires [...] et les gouvernes secondaires qui sont les tabs, les volets de bord d'attaque et de bord de fuite, les becs d'aile à fente et les déporteurs.
OBS: gouvernes secondaires : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.