English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis [correct]; SHLH [correct, see observation]; acquired hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis [correct]; secondary HLH [correct]; acquired HLH [correct, rare]
CONT: Secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis [HLH] (ie, acquired hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis) occurs after strong immunologic activation, such as that which can occur with systemic infection, immunodeficiency, or underlying malignancy. [Like primary HLH, it is] characterized by the overwhelming activation of normal T lymphocytes and macrophages, invariably leading to clinical and hematologic alterations and death in the absence of treatment.
OBS: SHLH is also the abbreviation of "sporadic hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis."
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
lymphohistiocytose hémophagocytaire secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; LH secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les LH secondaires sont liées à différents états pathologiques (infections en particulier, ainsi qu'affections néoplasiques et auto-immunes) qui aboutissent au tableau de LH à cause d'un déficit acquis des fonctions cytotoxiques des lymphocytes T et des cellules «natural killer». Les critères diagnostiques sont [...] pour les LH secondaires, l'existence d'au moins cinq des huit critères suivants : fièvre, splénomégalie, cytopénies affectant deux lignées ou plus, hypertriglycéridémie et/ou hypofibrinogénémie, hémophagocytose dans la moelle osseuse, la rate ou les ganglions lymphatiques, activité «natural killer» diminuée ou absente, hyperferritinémie, augmentation du récepteur soluble de l'interleukine 2.