English (Security Devices; Air Transport)
security management system [correct]; SeMS [correct]
DEF: A documented process for setting annual security targets, clarifying security roles and responsibilities in an organization, assessing and managing risks, developingcontingency plans, conducting audits, and measuring and evaluating performance on an ongoing basis.
CONT: Aviation Security Regulations. ... The Governor in Council may make regulations respecting aviation security. (2) Without limiting the generality of subsection (1), regulations may be made under that subsection ... requiring security management systems to be established by the Canadian Air Transport Security Authority and by air carriers and operators of aerodromes and other aviation facilities, including regulations respecting the content or requirements of those systems ...
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Transport aérien)
système de gestion de la sûreté [correct, masculine noun]; SGSu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus documenté permettant d’établir des objectifs annuels en matière desûreté, de clarifier les rôles et les responsabilités d’un organisme en matière de sûreté, d’évaluer et de gérer les risques, d’élaborer des plans d’urgence, d’effectuer des vérifications ainsi que de mesurer et d’évaluer le rendement de manière soutenue.
CONT: Règlements sur la sûreté aérienne [...] Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement, régir la sûreté aérienne. (2) Les règlements visés au paragraphe (1) peuvent notamment : obliger l'établissement, par l'Administration canadienne de la sûreté du transport aérien, les transporteurs aériens et les exploitants d'aérodromes et d'autres installations aéronautiques, de systèmes de gestion de la sûreté et régir le contenu et les exigences de ces systèmes [...]