English (Farm Buildings; Animal Husbandry; Biochemistry)
sediment tank [correct]
DEF: Waste storage tank where denser particles settle to the bottom for periodic removal; used primarily for milk center wastes where added bactericides prevent normal anaerobic decomposition as found in a septic tank.
CONT: Milk center wash water can be delivered through a pipe and gas trap to either (a) a lagoon or (b) a sediment tank from which the overflow liquid is piped to an underground disposal field.
French (Constructions rurales; Élevage des animaux; Biochimie)
décanteur [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de sédimentation [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin dans lequel les particules plus denses se déposent au fond et sont enlevées périodiquement; utilisé principalement pour le traitement du lait. Des agents bactéricides sont ajoutés afin d'empêcher toute décomposition anaérobie propre aux fosses septiques.