English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
seedling blight [correct]; damping-off of seedlings [correct]; damping off [correct]; damping-off [correct]
DEF: [A] fungal infection that causes the seed or seedling to rot and die.
OBS: It can be characterized by patches in the field that fail to germinate. If the seedlings do manage to germinate, they may not emerge, or they may emerge and then become brown, pinched, and die. Other symptoms include stunted and yellow growth, or reduced root growth with brown spots on the roots and coleoptile.
OBS: damping-off: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: seedling blight: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
fonte de semis [correct, feminine noun]; fonte des semis [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure des semis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégât, le plus souvent d'origine cryptogamique, caractérisant le dépérissement et la mort des jeunes plantes d'un semis.
OBS: [La fonte des semis] est due à divers genres de champignon [...]
OBS: fonte des semis : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: fonte des semis : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción vegetal)
quemado de semillas [masculine noun]; muerte de semillas [feminine noun]; tizón de plántulas [masculine noun]; podredumbre de los semilleros [feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que ataca con preferencia a las plántulas en semillero. Es causada por el hongo ficomicete Pythium debaryanum.