English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
serpentine recording [correct]; serpentine [correct]
DEF: A bi-directional recording scheme; recording of one track in a forward direction is followed by recording the next track in a reverse direction.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
enregistrement en serpentin [correct, masculine noun]; serpentine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'écriture de données d'un bout à l'autre de la bande, puis dans le sens inverse (utilisée dans l'enregistrement longitudinal).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
grabación en serpentina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de grabación en cinta magnética (por lo general en forma de cartucho) en la que cada pista se graba por separado y las pistas alternas se graban en direcciones opuestas, de manera que no necesario volver a enrollar la cinta después de cada pista.