English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
serpentine [correct]
DEF: ... a series of half-circles with a straight, short distance between them.
CONT: The serpentine is excellent practice in precise control as well as in changing diagonals.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
serpentine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] série de demi-cercles rapprochés les uns des autres.
DEF: [...] ligne brisée sinueuse dont les angles sont arrondis.