English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
serpentine [correct]
DEF: In cabinet work ... a type of undulating curve.
OBS: It is composed of a convex curve in the center and a concave curve at each end. It is the opposite of the so-called oxbow or yoke-front. Serpentine curves figured prominently in the Rococo style.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
ligne ondulante [correct, feminine noun]; ligne sinueuse [feminine noun]
CONT: serpentine : Terme anglais pour désigner la ligne ondulante (une courbe convexe entre deux courbes concaves) que dessine la façade des commodes et des armoires françaises et anglaises des années 1750.