English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Standards and Regulations (Electrical))
service room [correct, standardized]
DEF: A room or space provided in a building to accommodate building service equipment and constructed in accordance with the National Building Code, or applicable local legislation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA in the Canadian Electrical Code.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Normes et réglementation (Électricité))
local technique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce ou espace dans un bâtiment pour loger les installations techniques et construit selon le Code national du bâtiment du Canada ou selon les règlements locaux pertinents.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR dans le Code canadien de l'électricité.