English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
servicer [correct]; hydrant service vehicle; hydrant vehicle; mobile hydrant dispenser; mobile tanker; hydrant fuel truck; hydrant fuel servicer; hydrant dispenser
CONT: The hose reel, meter, filter and air eliminator are contained in a mobile self-propelled or towed hydrant dispenser. One end of the hose has a ... valve which is coupled to the valve installed in the pavement.
CONT: The hydrant service vehicle may be positioned close to the hydrant pits and pit-to-vehicle hose lengths are minimized ... the hydrant vehicle may be positioned underwing to provide platform access for the fuelling.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
oléoserveur [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d'avitaillement en carburant [masculine noun]; servicer [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Avitailleur reliant l'oléoprise à l'avion.
CONT: [...] le carburant est pompé afin d'être déversé dans les réservoirs de l'avion par un engin mobile dit «servicer», sorte de chariot avec pompe que l'on branche sur la valve; cet engin est très maniable.