English (Regulations (Urban Studies))
setback [correct, noun]
DEF: Horizontal distance between the faces of the exterior wall of one story and the exterior wall next above it, where a lower story extends beyond the higher story.
DEF: A withdrawal of the building line in the upper floors of a tall buildling to a distance about one story height back for each floor above a certain level. This is required by city by-laws to ensure that enough light reaches the street.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme))
retrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance horizontale entre les faces du mur extérieur d'un étage et un mur extérieur de l'étage au-dessus, lorsque l'étage inférieur avance au-delà de l'étage supérieur.
Spanish (Reglamentación (Urbanismo))
retranqueo [correct, masculine noun]