English (Regulations (Urban Studies))
setback [correct, noun]; set-back [correct, noun]
DEF: The withdrawal of the face of a building to a line some distance from the boundary of the property or from the street.
DEF: Horizontal distance between the wall of a building and the adjacent street line.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme))
marge de reculement [correct, feminine noun]; marge de recul [correct, feminine noun]; recul [correct, masculine noun]; retrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace non bâti, le plus souvent de faible largeur, maintenu entre l'alignement de la voie de desserte et la construction.
Spanish (Reglamentación (Urbanismo))
retranqueo [correct, masculine noun]; margen delantero [masculine noun]