English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
setback [correct]
DEF: the distance from the bend tangent line to the mold point.
OBS: In a 90-degree bend SB = R + t (radius of the bend plus thickness of the metal). The setback dimension must be determined prior to making the bend as it (setback) is used in determining the location of the beginning bend tangent line.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
retrait [correct, masculine noun]