English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sheet flow [correct]; sheet wash; sheetwash [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The portion of precipitation that moves initially as overland flow in very shallow depths before eventually reaching a stream channel.
OBS: "Sheetwash" is a common misspelling or typo for: sheet wash.
OBS: sheet wash: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écoulement en nappe [correct, masculine noun]; ruissellement pelliculaire [masculine noun]; ruissellement en nappe [correct, masculine noun]; ruissellement diffus [masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement sur la surface du sol en couche relativement mince et d'épaisseur sensiblement uniforme.
CONT: [...] on a un ruissellement [...] «en nappe» (une pellicule d'eau couvrant la surface).
OBS: ruissellement en nappe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
flujo laminar [masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo [de agua] en una lámina relativamente delgada, de espesor casi uniforme, sobre la superficie del suelo.