English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
sheet flow [correct]
DEF: Shallow flow of extrusive lava over wide area.
CONT: Under the sediment is a layer known as the oceanic basement made up of interspersed sheet flows and pillow lavas with the underlying complex of vertical dikes.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coulée en nappes [correct, feminine noun]; lave en draperie [correct, feminine noun]; épanchement effusif en couche [masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois en surface, le liquide s'épanche sur les pentes sous-marines et se solidifie sous la forme de laves en coussin ou de laves en draperie.