English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Computer Memories)
shift register [correct, officially approved]; shifting register [correct]
DEF: A register in which the stored data can be moved to the right or left.
CONT: A shift register has the capability of shifting the data stored in the register from left to right or right to left. Shift registers consist of D flip-flops ...
OBS: shift register: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: shift register: term and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Mémoires (Informatique))
registre à décalage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; registre de décalage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre pouvant déplacer vers la gauche ou la droite les informations qu'il contient.
OBS: registre à décalage : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: registre à décalage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Memorias (Computadoras))
registro de desplazamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro en el que los caracteres pueden desplazarse una o más posiciones hacia la derecha o izquierda.