English (Acoustics (Physics))
shock response spectrum [correct]
DEF: The description of the responses to an applied shock of a series of systems of a specified type as a function of their natural frequencies.
OBS: "Shock response spectrum" is a generic term. It requires an additional modifier to make its measuring specific, for example acceleration or velocity or displacement shock response spectrum.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
spectre de réponses au choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description des réponses, à un choc appliqué, d'une série de systèmes de type prescrit en fonction de leurs fréquences naturelles.
OBS: «Spectre de réponse au choc» est un terme générique. Pour que sa signification soit spécifique, il est nécessaire d'ajouter un qualificatif, par exemple spectre de réponse au choc en accélération, en vitesse ou en déplacement.