English (Road Maintenance; Concrete Construction)
shrinkage crack [correct]; shrinkage cracking [correct]; contraction cracking [correct]; contraction crack [correct]; transverse crack
DEF: Interconnected cracks forming a series of large blocks, usually with sharp corners and angles.
DEF: Horizontal separation of a pavement overlay.
OBS: [It] may be the result of thermal expansion/contraction, material failure, or cure.
French (Entretien des routes; Bétonnage)
fissure de retrait [correct, feminine noun]; fissure de retrait transversale rectiligne [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme leur nom l'indique, les fissures de retrait se produisent généralement lors du durcissement et du séchage du béton. Ces fissures peuvent favoriser l'infiltration d'eau.
CONT: Les joints transversaux [...] comprennent les joints de retrait, ou joints de retrait-flexion, sortes de rainures ménagées à la partie supérieure des dalles pour y localiser les fissures éventuelles de retrait ou de flexion.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Hormigonado)
fisura de contracción [feminine noun]; grieta de contracción [feminine noun]