English (Computer Mathematics)
significant digit arithmetic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of making calculations using a modified form of a floating-point system in which the number of significant digits in each operand is indicated and in which the number of significant digits in the result is determined with reference to the number of significant digits in the operands, to the operation performed, and to the degree of precision available.
OBS: significant digit arithmetic: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
calcul en chiffres significatifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de calcul où l'on emploie une numération à séparation flottante modifiée dans laquelle le nombre de chiffres significatifs de chaque opérande est indiqué et dans laquelle le nombre de chiffres significatifs du résultat est déterminé par le nombre de chiffres significatifs des opérandes, par la nature de l'opération et par la précision possible.
OBS: calcul en chiffres significatifs : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
aritmética de dígitos significativos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método para efectuar cálculos utilizando una forma modificada de un sistema de representación de punto flotante en el cual se indica el número de dígitos significativos en cada operando y en el resultado, el número de dígitos significativos se determina con respecto al número de dígitos significativos en los operandos, a la operación efectuada y al grado de precisión disponible.