English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sinuosity [correct]
DEF: The ratio between the thalweg length and the air-line distance between two points on a river.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient de sinuosité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la longueur du thalweg et la distance en ligne droite entre deux points du cours d'eau.