English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
slaking [correct]; sloughing [correct]
OBS: Crumbling of potatoes when cooked in boiling water.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
délitement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On parle de délitement lorsque les pommes de terre se défont à la cuisson.