English (Soil Science)
soil slaking [correct]; slaking [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon expressed by crumbling, flaking, or complete disintegration of a mass of dry soil when immersed in water.
French (Science du sol)
désagrégation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture des agrégats résultant de l'addition d'eau au sol.