English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
sliver [correct]; strand [correct]
DEF: A continuous strand of loosely assembled fibers without twist.
CONT: Sliver is delivered by the card, the comber, or the drawing frame. The production of sliver is the first step in the textile operation that brings staple fiber into a form that can be drawn ... and eventually twisted into a spun yarn.
CONT: Sliver consists of a continuous rope of parallel fibers of cotton, wool, rayon, or some other material, with no twist applied.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
ruban [correct, masculine noun]; brin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage étirable, sans torsion notable, de grandes longueurs de fibres discontinues, sensiblement parallèles.
CONT: Le ruban est délivré par la carde, la peigneuse et le banc d'étirage. La production de rubans représente la première étape dans l'opération textile qui transforme les fibres discontinues de façon qu'elles puissent être étirées et éventuellement tordues en un filé de fibres.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
cinta sin torcer [feminine noun]