English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Petrography)
sliver [correct, see observation]
CONT: Sliver of metamorphic rock.
OBS: sliver: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Pétrographie)
éclat [masculine noun]; copeau [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Copeau de roche métamorphique.
OBS: copeau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.