English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
sliver [correct]
CONT: Shear veins in shear zones are typically laminated ... Laminations are defined by thin septa and slivers of altered and foliated wall rocks ...
CONT: Wall rock slivers.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
copeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filons de cisaillement dans les zones de cisaillement sont typiquement laminés [...] Les lamines sont définies par de minces cloisons et copeaux des roches encaissantes altérées et foliées [...]