English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
slow-growing species [correct]; slow growing species; slower growing species; slower-growing species
CONT: If shade requirements are immediate, give careful attention to the growth-rate designation in the chart. A fast-growing tree increases in height by 3 or more feet per year and provides shade benefits within 5 years. Most fast-growing trees, however, are both short lived and weak wooded, two undesirable characteristics. In such cases, it may be desirable to plant both a small, rapidly growing tree and a moderate or slow-growing species nearby. The fast-growing tree could then be removed once the other species provides shade benefits.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
espèce à croissance lente [feminine noun]; essence à croissance lente [feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce d'arbre dont la croissance est reconnue comme étant lente.
CONT: Pour des essences à croissance lente et de longues révolutions, [...] la pluie apporterait des substances nutritives au sol pendant une longue période [...]