English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow lying [correct]; snow-lying [correct]; snow-cover
DEF: The actual depth of snow lying on the ground at a particular instant.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couche neigeuse [correct, feminine noun]; couche nivale [correct, feminine noun]; enneigement [correct, masculine noun]; manteau nival [correct, masculine noun]; couverture de neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur effective de la neige au sol à un moment particulier.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
capa de nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Espesor real de una capa de nieve sobre el suelo en cualquier momento.