English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
solid brake disc [correct]; solid disc [correct]; solid rotor [correct]
DEF: Brake disc having no radial openings for forced ventilation when rotating.
OBS: This type of disc, rarely used on light-duty vehicles, is most often used on passenger vehicles, especially bottom-of-the-line types.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
disque de frein plein [correct, masculine noun]; disque plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque de frein non pourvu d'ouïes radiales servant à assurer une ventilation forcée lorsque le disque tourne.
OBS: Ce type de disque, très peu utilisé sur les véhicules utilitaires légers, se trouve généralement sur les voitures de bas de gamme.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
disco de freno macizo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco de freno sin orificios radiales para asegurar la aeración mecánica del disco en su rotación.
OBS: Raro en los vehículos de transporte ligero, este tipo de disco se encuentra más en algunos automóviles, especialmente los menos costosos.