English (Spacecraft; Missiles and Rockets)
solid-propellant rocket [correct]; solid propellant rocket [correct]
CONT: Solid propellant rockets are inclusive of fireworks, but as dealt with in this section, possess more advanced fuels, designs, and functions. Preluding the liquid fueled rocket, this rocket type began with contributions to the field by such scientists as Zasiadko, Constantinov, and Congreve. Although currently in a further advanced state, solid propellant rockets remain in widespread use today, as seen in rockets including the Space Shuttle dual booster engines and the Delta series booster stages.
French (Engins spatiaux; Missiles et roquettes)
propulseur à poudre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le propulseur à poudre, on associe le comburant et le carburant dans une même pâte.
PHR: Gros propulseur à poudre.