English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
soot [correct]
CONT: Finally, I should mention (...) a program called soot. It resembles SLO GRO in all respects except that the diffusion takes place in the opposite direction: particles are emitted at the center of the screen and wander until they happen on a surrounding circle or some other particle of soot. In this way tendrils are made to grow inward until eventually the emitter becomes clogged.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
SUIE [correct, masculine noun]; programme suie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) programme nommé SUIE. Ce programme ressemble en tous points au programme SLO GRO, à ceci près que la diffusion se fait en sens inverse : les particules sont émises au centre de l'écran et errent jusqu'à ce qu'elles rencontrent soit une paroi circulaire, soit une autre particule de suie. La croissance des ramifications se fait donc vers l'intérieur du cercle, jusqu'à ce que l'émetteur lui-même soit atteint par le dépôt.