English (Satellite Telecommunications)
space diversity [correct]; site diversity [correct]
DEF: The simultaneous use through a common operations centre of 2 or more satellite receivers on the ground to overcome severe path attenuation that might occur on one of the links.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
diversité d'espace [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
diversidad de emplazamiento [correct, feminine noun]; diversidad de espacio [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Utilización simultánea a través de un centro de operaciones común de dos o más receptores de satélite en la tierra para superar la fuerte atenuación de propagación que puede ocurrir en uno de los enlaces.