English (Satellite Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
special Category I [correct, standardized]; SCAT I [correct, standardized]
DEF: The implementation of local area differential global positioning system (GPS) to provide early satellite navigation precision approach CAT [clear air turbulence] I capability.
OBS: Standards in Radio Technical Commission for Aeronautics (RTCA) DO 217 provide for certification of the ground station, data link and airborne receiver as a total system. The total system approval is unique to a given runway.
OBS: special Category I; SCAT I: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
catégorie I spéciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SCAT I [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en place du GPS [système de positionnement mondial] différentiel à couverture locale afin de fournir des capacités d'approche de précision CAT [turbulence en air clair] I par navigation par satellites.
OBS: Les normes figurant dans le document DO-217 de la Radio Technical Commission for Aeronautics portent sur la certification de la station au sol, de la liaison de données et du récepteur de bord en tant que système tout entier. L'approbation du système tout entier est spécifique à une piste donnée.
OBS: catégorie I spéciale; SCAT I : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
categoría I Especial [correct, feminine noun]; SCAT-I [correct, feminine noun]