English (Phobias)
specific phobia [correct]; isolated phobia [correct]; simple phobia [former designation, correct]
CONT: Specific (isolated) phobias. Phobias restricted to highly specific situations such as proximity to particular animals, heights, thunder, darkness, flying, closed spaces, urinating or defecating in public toilets, eating certain foods, dentistry, or the sight of blood or injury. Though the triggering situation is discrete, contact with it can evoke panic as in agoraphobia or social phobia.
OBS: F40.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Phobies)
phobie spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; phobie isolée [correct, feminine noun]; phobie simple [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phobies spécifiques (isolées). Phobies limitées à des situations très spécifiques comme la proximité de certains animaux, les endroits élevés, les orages, l'obscurité, les voyages en avion, les espaces clos, l'utilisation des toilettes publiques, la prise de certains aliments, les soins dentaires, le sang ou les blessures. Bien que limitée, la situation phobogène peut déclencher, quand le sujet y est exposé, un état de panique, comme dans l'agoraphobie ou la phobie sociale.
OBS: F40.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.