English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
axis of spin [correct]; spin axis [correct]
CONT: ... the thrust of the final, or apogee, motor ... will ... move the plane of the orbit to the plane of Earth's Equator. The axis of spin is then adjusted to be parallel to Earth's axis.
PHR: Spin-axis orientation system.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
axe de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le satellite Early Bird (ou Intelsat 1) tournait sur lui-même en maintenant son axe de rotation perpendiculaire au plan d'orbite donc parallèle à l'axe de la Terre.
PHR: Système d'orientation de l'axe de rotation.