English (Aircraft Airframe; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
spoiler [correct, see observation, officially approved]; lift dumper [correct, standardized]; wing-lift spoiler
DEF: A device, normally located on the top of the wing, for changing the airflow around a wing to reduce lift.
CONT: Pilots deploy spoilers when they land so that the airplane is no longer "lifted" into the air.
CONT: In aeronautics a spoiler (sometimes called a lift dumper) is a device intended to reduce lift ...
OBS: lift dumper: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: spoiler: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
déporteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; destructeur de portance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; spoiler [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; réducteur de portance [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif aérodynamique provoquant une diminution de la portance d'une voilure [...]
OBS: destructeur de portance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: déporteur; destructeur de portance : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: spoiler; déporteur : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: spoiler : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
expoliador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; disruptor aerodinámico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: expoliador; disruptor aerodinámico: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).