English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Urban Planning)
spot zoning [correct]
DEF: the zoning of a parcel, tract, or other area incongruous with surrounding uses and in variance with established zoning regulations. ...any amendment not based on community- or neighborhood-wide considerations may fall within this definition, the danger being particularly great where the amendment affects only one or two properties.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Aménagement urbain)
zonage parcellaire [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de petite étendue où sont apportés des amendements aux règlements de zonage.
CONT: Étant donné l'obligation qu'ont les conseils municipaux de respecter la règle de l'uniformité à l'intérieur de la zone, les adoucissements et les exemptions au règlement général doivent être consacrés par amendement. Souvent ces amendements visent de petites étendues; on parle alors de (...) spot zoning (Comptes rendus. Congrès sur la méthodologie de l'aménagement et du développement, 1977, p. 204).