English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Construction Site Equipment; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
spray equipment [correct, standardized]
CONT: The Roof Coatings Manufacturers Association (RCMA) recommends certain procedures for the application of asphalt aluminum roof coatings ... When roll or brush-applying an asphalt aluminum, it is important to finish the strokes in basically the same direction to achieve the best aesthetics. If aluminum flakes orient in the same direction, they reflect light more uniformly. Spray equipment is typically an airless sprayer, however any spray unit capable of spraying the coating in an even pattern can be used. Consult the coating or spray equipment manufacturer for proper selection, as the viscosity of the material, the hose internal diameter size, and length of hose all help determine the type of spray equipment needed for the job.
OBS: spray equipment: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage industriel; Matériel de chantier; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
équipement de pulvérisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Application sur des panneaux de gypse, du béton, du bois ou du contre-plaqué. [...] Le produit peut être appliqué manuellement ou à l'aide d'un équipement de pulvérisation à grand débit ou d'un pistolet pulvérisateur à trémie.
OBS: équipement de pulvérisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).