English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Metal-Coating)
spray gun [correct]
DEF: A specially designed gun through which coating material (metal, refractory compound) is fed, melted and subjected to a high-velocity gas blast that propels the atomized particles against the surface to be coated.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Métallisation)
pistolet pour projection à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil destiné à effectuer des dépôts par projection de fines gouttelettes.
OBS: [Le pistolet] est équipé en fonction du procédé (à l'arc, à la flamme, au plasma, etc.) et du produit d'apport (fil, baguette, poudre, etc.) utilisés.