English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
candy floss; candy-floss; floss; cotton candy; cotton-candy; spun sugar
CONT: popcorn, floss, candy apples
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
barbe à papa [feminine noun]; mousse de sucre [feminine noun]; mousse sucrée [feminine noun]; barbe-à-tonton [feminine noun]; sucre en ouate [masculine noun]; ouate de bonbon [see observation, feminine noun]; sucre filé [masculine noun]; bonbon en frison [masculine noun]
CONT: maïs éclaté, barbe à papa, pommes glacées.
OBS: ouate de bonbon : terme populaire.