English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
stability factor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Several stability factors indicate a more stable snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: stability factor: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
facteur de stabilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Plusieurs facteurs de stabilité indiquent un manteau neigeux plus stable. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: facteur de stabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.