English (Roads)
stabilizing agent [correct]; soil stabilizer
CONT: Dozens of stabilizing agents have been used in highway construction ... The most important of these may be classified as cementing agents, modifiers, or waterproofing agents.
French (Voies de circulation)
agent stabilisant [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur [masculine noun]; agent de stabilisation [masculine noun]
CONT: Quel que soit le mode d'action de l'agent stabilisant (cohésion, feutrage, défloculation, hydrofugation, etc) ces facteurs jouent les mêmes rôles [...] en ce qui concerne la tenue à l'eau du matériau traité.