English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
stake body
DEF: A platform body with readily removable stakes which may be tied together with chains, slats, panels, and so forth.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
plateau à ridelles [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce châssis peut recevoir différents types de carrosserie, dont le plus courant est le plateau à ridelles souvent muni d'arceaux supports de bâches.