English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
starch paste [correct]
CONT: Many maps are mounted on linen or cotton fabric using starch paste or other adhesive.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pâte d'amidon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses cartes sont montées sur tissu de toile ou de coton avec de la pâte d’amidon ou un autre adhésif.