English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
stat-o-seal [correct]; static O-ring
CONT: Ensure stat-o-seals are still in place over bolt holes & properly positioned in recesses of secondary seal.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
joint torique statique [masculine noun]
OBS: joint torique statique : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.