English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
status report [correct]
DEF: A comprehensive technical report that compiles and analyzes the best available information on a wildlife species' status in Canada and indicates the threats to that wildlife species.
OBS: A status report can be a new report, an update report or the combination of a status appraisal and update report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
rapport de situation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport technique complet qui compile et analyse la meilleure information disponible sur la situation d'une espèce sauvage au Canada et qui indique les menaces pour cette espèce.
OBS: Un rapport de situation peut être un nouveau rapport, un rapport mis à jour ou une combinaison d'une évaluation du statut et d'un rapport mis à jour.