English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Life Cycle (Informatics))
deceleration time [correct]; stop time [correct]
DEF: The time required for a moving medium to stop moving, from the instant at which the stopping action is initiated until the instant at which the medium stops; for example, the time required for a moving magnetic tape to come to a halt or the time required for a drum or disk to stop from the time the driving torque is removed.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Cycle de vie (Informatique))
temps de décélération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps compris entre le déclenchement de l'arrêt de la rotation d'une bande et son arrêt.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Ciclo de vida (Informática))
período de desaceleración [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de parada [correct, masculine noun]; frenado [masculine noun]
DEF: Período de tiempo transcurrido entre la terminación de una lectura o escritura de un registro en una cinta, y el momento en que la cinta deja de moverse.