English (Nervous System)
subarachnoid cavity [correct]; subarachnoid space [correct]
DEF: The space between the arachnoidea and pia mater, traversed by delicate fibrous trabeculae and filled with cerebrospinal fluid.
OBS: Related terms: cavum subarachnoideum; cavitas subarachnoidea; spatium subarachnoideum; cavum subarachmoidea.
French (Système nerveux)
espace sous-arachnoïdien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cavité subarachnoïdienne de l'encéphale [correct, feminine noun]; espace sous-arachnoïdien crânien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cavum subarachnoidale [Latin]; cavitas subarachnoedalis encephali [Latin]
DEF: Espace situé entre la pie-mère et l'arachnoïde, dans lequel circule le liquide céphalorachidien.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : espace sous-arachnoïdien crânien.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
espacio subaracnoide [correct, masculine noun]; cavidad subaracnoidea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Espacio] comprendido entre las capas aracnoidal y pial, es fino debido a la adherencia de estas dos capas, está tabicado por cordones aracnoidales y contiene líquido cefalorraquídeo, estructuras vasculares y nerviosas.