English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
subcompact [correct]; subcompact car [correct]; subcompact passenger car
CONT: Subcompact cars usually have a wheelbase under 100 inches and an overall length of less than 175 inches. Typical subcompact is a small two-door hatchback, but small two-door or four-door sedans are becoming popular. A few convertible models are also available. Most subcompact cars have four cylinder engines; others have three cylinders. Subcompact cars are inexpensive to buy and operate, but they do not have a lot of room.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
sous-compacte [correct, feminine noun]; voiture sous-compacte [correct, feminine noun]; automobile sous-compacte [correct, feminine noun]; voiture super-compacte [feminine noun]
CONT: Plus que partout ailleurs au pays, les Québécois achètent des sous-compactes (la moitié des ventes) et des compactes (le tiers).
OBS: Une sous-compacte c'est, [par exemple], une Toyota Echo [ou] une Kia Rio.