English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
supertanker [correct]; oilberg [correct]; supership; mammouth tanker
DEF: A tanker with a capacity over 100,000 dwt.
CONT: Since 1968, the oil companies have put into service twelve ships of 200,000 tons or more - called "oilbergs" - and they have 170 more in order in yards from Bilbao to Yokohama. British, Swedish and West German builders have taken losses on the oilbergs. [Time, 1969, 05-30, p. 63]
OBS: The larger size of tanker is the crude oil carrier and these are known as VLCC - very large crude carriers and ULCC - ultra large crude carriers.
OBS: Supertankers with a capacity larger than 100,000 dwt but less then 500,000 dwt are called very large crude carriers (VLCCs). Supertankers with a capacity over 500,000 dwt are called ultralarge crude carriers (ULCCs).
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
superpétrolier [correct, masculine noun]; super-pétrolier [correct, masculine noun]; pétrolier géant [correct, masculine noun]; supertanker [avoid, masculine noun]; super-tanker [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire pétrolier qui figure dans la classe des plus grands navires en fonction.
OBS: superpétrolier : Cette appellation a désigné avec le temps des pétroliers de tonnages variés : 100 000, 200 000, 300 000 et jusqu'à 500 000 tonnes et plus.
Spanish (Transporte de petróleo y gas natural; Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
superpetrolero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la costa oeste de Alaska encalla el superpetrolero Exxon Valdez provocando un enorme derrame de crudo que producirá una de las mayores catástrofes ecológicas de la década.