English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
surface gravity irrigation
CONT: The authors also stated that the alluvial plains of the Ganges-Brahmaputra basin hold the world's largest reserve of fresh, annually replenished groundwater. The cost of tube-well irrigation is around a $1000/hectare irrigated, which is a third of the cost of surface gravity irrigation and about twice as productive.
OBS: There are basically 3 types of irrigation methods: Surface irrigation - Gravity system. Sprinkler irrigation - Pressurized system. Drip irrigation - Pressurized system. Surface Irrigation. Surface / gravity irrigation is characterized by the movement of water across the surface of the irrigated field. A distinction is made between the 2 main surface methods: a) Flood irrigation. b) Furrow irrigation. Surface irrigation is not economical with water, cannot be used in slope areas, not suitable for some crops and requires much labour. The overall irrigation efficiency in surface irrigation is not more that 45%-55%.
OBS: Surface irrigation: Broad class of irrigation methods in which water is distributed over the soil surface by gravity flow.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation gravitaire de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les techniques d'irrigation sont diverses. On distingue : l'irrigation gravitaire, de surface ou souterraine (par conduits poreux ou perforés), l'irrigation par aspersion («sprinklers»), l'irrigation par submersion, l'irrigation localisée et micro-irrigation (système du «goutte à goutte»).