English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
suspension cable
OBS: The wire from which the current-meter is suspended, possibly incorporating an electrical insulated core and controlled by the winch.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
câble de suspension
OBS: Câble auquel est suspendu le moulinet, éventuellement à âme isolée, et commandé par le treuil.