English (Metal Construction; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
suspension cable [correct]; carrying cable [correct]; parabolic cable [correct]; load-bearing cable; bearing cable
DEF: A suspension bridge cable supporting the deck through the agency of suspenders.
French (Construction métallique; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
câble porteur [correct, masculine noun]; câble de suspension [correct, masculine noun]; câble parabolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble ou partie de câble d'un pont suspendu supportant le tablier par l'intermédiaire de suspentes.