English (The Eye)
zonule [correct]; zonule of Zinn [correct]; suspensory ligament; suspensory apparatus of the lens
DEF: The numerous fine tissue strands that stretch from the ciliary processes to the crystalline lens equator (360 degrees) and hold the lens in place.
French (Oeil)
zonule de Zinn [correct, feminine noun]; zonule [correct, feminine noun]; ligament suspenseur du cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; appareil suspenseur du cristallin [masculine noun]
DEF: Série de fibres passant par le corps ciliaire de la capsule du cristallin située sur ou près de l'équateur, maintenant le cristallin dans sa position et permettant au muscle ciliaire d'agir.
Spanish (Ojo)
zónula de Zinn [correct, feminine noun]; zónula ciliar [correct, feminine noun]; ligamento suspensor del cristalino [correct, masculine noun]