English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
suspensory ligament [correct]; interosseus muscle [correct]
CONT: Acting as supports, ligaments attach bones to each other. The suspensory ligament is a strong, broad, fibrous anatomical structure that attaches to the back of the cannon bone just below the knee - the origin of the ligament. About two-thirds of the way down the cannon bone, the ligament divides into two branches which attach to the inside and outside sesamoid bones, on the back of the fetlock. In the upper third of the cannon region, the suspensory ligament lies between the large "heads" of the splint bones.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
ligament suspenseur du boulet [correct, masculine noun]; muscle interosseux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entièrement fibreux chez l'adulte; pour le membre antérieur : il commence à l'arrière du genou et au haut du métacarpien principal, il se sépare en deux grosses branches se rattachant au sommet de l'os grand sésamoïde qui leur correspond. Ces bandes présentent aussi une bride fibreuse qui va se rattacher au tendon de l'extenseur dorsal du doigt.