English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switching road [correct, officially approved]; switch line railroad [see observation]; terminal switch line
DEF: In general, a road which provides a switching service. Specifically, a carrier whose service is confined to the handling of cars between two road-haul carriers, between a road-haul carriers and an industry or between local industries, such service being entirely within recognized switching limits.
OBS: switching road: term standardized by C.P.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chemin de fer de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En général, compagnie ferroviaire assurant un service de manœuvre. Désigne plus particulièrement un transporteur dont la vocation essentielle est de manœuvrer des wagons entre les voies de deux transporteurs de ligne, entre les voies d'un transporteur de ligne et des embranchements industriels, ou encore entre plusieurs embranchements industriels, ledit service étant assuré entièrement dans une zone de manœuvre reconnue.
OBS: chemin de fer de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.